View full CV

Solo show

2024

  • Souffle blanc, Galerie Ceysson & Bénétière, La Chaulme, France
  • Zoocénose, Galerie 8+4, Paris, France

2023

  • J’irai par la forêt, Musée Municipal Alfred Canel, Pont-Audemer, France - Curated by : Mathilde Legendre
  • De la Terre à la Lune, Galerie Laurentin, Brussels, Belgium
  • Chrysalides, Atelier Blanc, Villefranche-de-Rouergue, France
  • Poussières des cimes, Galerie Ceysson & Bénétière, Paris, France
  • Pollens clandestins, Château de Chambord, Chambord, France - Curated by : Yannick Mercoyrol
  • Le Tissu, Monastère Royal de Brou, Bourg-en-Bresse, France - Curated by : Dylan Caruso
  • Chrysalis, Cuturi Gallery, Londres, United Kingdom

2022

  • La Ruche, Fondation d’Entreprise Hermès en partenariat avec Vent des forêts, Saint-Louis-lès-Bitche, France - Curated by : Pascal Yonet - centre d'art Vent des Forêts
  • Lisières, Galerie Antoine Laurentin, Bruxelles, Belgium

2021

  • Ashes to Rust, Cuturi Gallery, Singapour, Singapour
  • Possible remains of our futur, Galerie Ceysson & Bénétière, New-York City, USA
  • Échafaudages, Espace Jacques Villeglé - Lieu d'art contemporain, Saint-Gratien, France - Curated by : Carine Roma-Clément
  • Organismes et fantasma, Galerie 8+4, Paris, France
  • Ecce Homo, Prieuré de Pont-Loup, Moret-Loing-et-Orvanne, France
  • Éclosion, Musée d’Art Moderne et Contemporain de Saint-Étienne Métropole, Saint-Étienne, France - Curated by : Aurélie Voltz
  • Papiers noirs, Galerie C, Paris, France

2020

  • Carte Blanche #16 – LIONEL SABATTÉ & REMBRANDT, Galerie le 1111, Lyon, France
  • Chimères de rouille et de poussières, Maison des Arts de Bages, Bages, France - Curated by : David Quéré & Romain Jalabert
  • Elemental Beings, Cuturi Gallery, Singapour, Singapour
  • Fragments mouvants, Fondation Bullukian, Lyon, France - Curated by : Fanny Robin

2019

  • Les larmes de l’éléphant, la Bête de Bédeilhac, In Situ - Patrimoine et Art contemporain / Grotte de Bédeilhac, Bédeilhac-et-Aynat, France - Curated by : Pascal Pique
  • Brume dorée, cendre et poussière, Mairie de Mende & FRAC Occitanie-Montpellier, Mende, France
  • Qui sait combien de fleurs ont dû tomber ?, Nouvel Institut Franco-Chinois - Musée Gadagne - Fondation Bullukian, Lyon, France
  • Lionel Sabatté, sculptures, centre d’art nomade, Toulouse, France
  • Morphèmes, Galerie Ceysson & Bénétière, Luxembourg, Luxembourg

2018

  • Tanières, Atelier d’Estienne - Centre d’art contemporain, Pont-Scorff, France
  • Éloge de la métamorphose, Christie’s France - Drawing Now, Paris, France - Curated by : Philippe Piguet
  • La morsure de l’air, Galerie Ceysson & Bénétière, Paris, France
  • Demeure, La Maison Rouge - Patio, Paris, France

2017

  • Figures d’été, Galerie Henri Chartier, Lyon, France
  • Une île sur un pont, Nuits Blanche - Pont Saint-Louis, Paris, France
  • Mirabilia, Musée Joseph-Denais, Beaufort-en-Vallée, France
  • La Sélection de Parentèle, Musée de la Chasse et de la Nature, Paris, France
  • Catwalk, Please do not enter, Los Angeles, USA
  • Physical attraction, Galerie C, Neuchetel, Switzerland

2016

  • Charbons fertiles – Lionel Sabatté, MAC Arteum, Châteauneuf-le-Rouge, France - Curated by : Christiane Courbon
  • Tectonique des mutations, École Supérieure d'Art et Design, Grenoble, France - Curated by : Inge Linder-Gaillard
  • Curcuma, Galerie Biesenbach, Köln, Germany
  • La désobéissance, Le Parvis - Scène nationale Tarbes-Pyrénées, Ibos, France - Curated by : Magali Gentet
  • Lune Grise, Sade Gallery, Los Angeles, USA
  • Échafaudages d’une éclosion, Le Kiosque, centre d'art contemporain - Chapelle des Calvairiennes, Mayenne, France - Curated by : Mathias Courtet
  • Marellomorpha, Galerie Eva Hober, Paris, France

2015

  • Échafaudage d’un printemps, Yishu 8 - Maison des Arts, Beijing, China - Curated by : HUANG Du
  • Échafaudages d’une caresse, Musée de Vernon, Vernon, France - Curated by : Philippe Piguet
  • Échafaudages du quotidien, Galerie Porte Avion, Marseille, France
  • Échafaudages sur le ressac, Carré Amelot / Muséum d’Histoire naturelle / l’Aquarium La Rochelle, La Rochelle, France
  • Le Phoenix rouge, UNESCO - Mauricius State (public commission), La Route des Esclaves, Le Morne, Mauritius
  • Infusion percée, Espace à vendre, Nice, France

2014

  • Parenthesis and suspension (…), Galerie Biesenbach, Köln, Germany
  • La fabrique des profondeurs, Aquarium de Paris, Paris, France
  • La constance des alizés, Institut français de Maurice, Beau Bassin-Rose Hill, Mauritius
  • Lionel Sabatté : Un autre monde, Abbaye Saint-Jean d'Orbestier, Les Sables-d'Olonne, France - Curated by : Philippe Piguet

2013

  • PArentHÈses et susPensiOns (…), Galerie municipale Jean Collet, Vitry-sur-Seine, France

2012

  • Le crocodile, FIAC - Hors les murs / Jardin des Plantes - Les Grandes Serres, Paris, France
  • Marella Spendens, Galerie Patricia Dorfmann, Paris, France

2011

  • La Meute, Jardin des Plantes, Grande Galerie de l'Evolution - FIAC Hors-les-murs, Paris, France
  • Allumettes et neiges éternelles, Yishu 8 - Maison des Arts, Beijing, China
  • Maybe tomorrow, ZAJIA LAB, Beijing, China - Curated by : Ambra Corinti
  • Outre-Forêt #2, Le 6b, Saint-Denis, France

2010

  • Souffles oxydants, Galerie Patricia Dorfmann, Paris, France - Curated by : Aurélie Voltz

2006

  • Loup de poussière, Galerie Frédéric Giroux, Paris, France - Curated by : Muriel Colin-Barrand
  • Lionel Sabatté, Galerie Anton Weller, Paris, France

2005

  • Diaporama et tartines, Galerie Frédéric Giroux, Paris, France

2004

  • , Espace Lassi, Vienna, Austria

Group show

2024

  • Histoire d’Yishu8 – Résidences d’artistes franco-chinois, Musée d'Art national de Chine (NAMOC), Beijing, China - Curated by : Christine Cayol & SU Dan
  • Liminal, Cuturi Gallery, Singapore, Singapore
  • Croisements, Manifesta, Lyon, France
  • La mort en ce jardin, Fertile Art, Paris, France - Curated by : Laure Boucomont & Marie Gayet
  • Group show, Rarity Gallery, Mykonos, Greece
  • Les Cornes, Atelier Blanc, Villefranche-de-Rouergue, France

2023

  • Private Choice – Éclosion de talents, Paris, Paris, France - Curated by : Nadia Candet
  • Satoshi Saïkusa – À perte de vue, Galerie Da-End, Paris, France
  • Faire avec, H2M-Centre d’art contemporain de Bourg-en-Bresse, Bourg-en-Bresse, France - Curated by : Dylan Caruso
  • Le Cycle du rien : Poussière, Galerie Duchamp, Yvetot, France - Curated by : Alexandre Mare
  • Chemins croisés, Domaine régional de Chaumont-sur-Loire, Chaumont-sur-Loire, France - Curated by : Chantal Colleu-Dumont
  • Chaque nuit j’entre dans le creux des troncs et j’écoute, Galerie C, Neuchâtel, Suisse
  • Fleurs de pierre, regard botanique sur le patrimoine, Château de Châteaudun, Châteaudun, France - Curated by : Marc Jeanson & Raphaëlle Reynaud
  • Ordure, l’exposition qui fait le tri, Musée de la vie wallonne, Liège, Belgium
  • AS IF EVER A WAVE HAS REACHED THE SHORE, Kristin Hjellegjerde Gallery, Londres, England - Curated by : Jan-Philip FRUEHSORGE
  • Figurer l’absence, Galerie Provost-Hacker, Lille, France - Curated by : Christophe Wlaeminck
  • Immortelle, MO.CO., Montpellier, France - Curated by : Numa Hambursin & Amélie Adamo
  • Temporality, Module of temporality, Kiev, Ukraine - Curated by : Fabrice Bousteau

2022

  • L’impossible sauvage, Musée Ethnographique de Neuchâtel, Neuchâtel, Suisse
  • Art et méditation – pour une écologie de l’esprit, Topographie de l'art, Paris, France - Curated by : Pascal Pique, Le Musée de l'Invisible
  • Private Choice – Lignes de vie, avenue Franklin D. Roosevelt 75007 Paris, Paris, France - Curated by : Nadia Candet
  • Chouette de Pan – Parc de sculptures, Château de Panery - galerie Ceysson & Bénétière, Pouzhilac, France
  • Expérience Pommery #16 – RêveriesRêveries, Domaine Pommery, Reims, France
  • Archi e Lumi, Stella Rouskova Gallery, Gênes, Genoa, Italie / Italia
  • Family & Friends : Ten Years After, BackSlash Gallery, Paris, France
  • Bons baisers de Pékin – Yishu8, histoire d’une résidence d’artistes, MNAAG-Guimet, Paris, France - Curated by : Sophie Makariou, Henry-Claude Cousseau, Christine Cayol
  • Fragments, Nouvel Institut-Franco Chinois, Lyon, France - Curated by : Parcours « Trames » en Résonance de la 16ème Biennale de Lyon - Curated by Candice du Chayla
  • Ondes de Choc, Galerie Antoine Dupin, Saint Méloir des ondes, France
  • … and it feels good, Red Bull Hangar 7, Salzburg, Autriche / Austria - Curated by : House of Arts
  • Le Courage des Oiseaux, La Station, Nice, France
  • Drawing Now, Galerie C, Paris, France
  • Drawing Now, Galerie 8+4, Paris, France
  • Art Brussels, Ceysson & Bénétière, Bruxelles, Belgium
  • Art Paris, FOCUS Lionel Sabatté, Galerie 8+4, Paris, France - Curated by : Alice Audouin
  • Laniakea #2 / Volume + Surface, Fondation La Ruche Seydoux, Paris, France - Curated by : Marie Deparis-Yafil & Bogdan Pavlovic
  • Drôle de Bestiaire, Galerie Albert Bourgeois, Fougères, France - Curated by : Philippe Piguet

2021

  • Nouvelles icônes, effigies de sel et d’or, FRAC Réunion, La Réunion, France - Curated by : Diana Madeleine
  • Private Choice – l’Odyssée, Paris, France - Curated by : Nadia Candet
  • Enfer, Galerie Sabine Bayasli, Paris, France - Curated by : Olivier Masmonteil
  • Quand la matière devient art, Maison Guerlain, Paris, France - Curated by : Caroline Messenssee
  • Mémoire(s), Bibliothèque publique et universitaire, Neuchâtel, Neuchatel, Switzerland
  • Monstre, Galerie Christian Berst - Art Brut, Paris, France - Curated by : Nancy Huston
  • Bêtes curieuses, Abbaye de l'Escaladieu, Bonnemazon, France
  • OUIOUINONNON, 24Beaubourg, Paris, France - Curated by : Rebecca Bournigault

2020

  • L’Abeille Blanche, Topographie de l’art, Centre d'art contemporain du Parvis, Ibos, France - Curated by : Pascal Pique
  • La Résidence Saint Ange 2015 – 2020, Le 24 Beaubourg, Paris, France - Curated by : Philippe Piguet
  • So ECOLO ou pas, Galerie F, Paris, France
  • Bons Baisers de Nice, Espace à vendre, Nice, France
  • Cabinet Da-End X, Galerie Da-End, Paris, France
  • Before the dust settles, Feldbusch Wiesner Rudolph Gallery, Allemagne / Germany - Curated by : Jan-Philip Fruehsorge
  • The Summer Show, Cuturi Gallery, Singapour
  • Œuvres déconfinées, poèmes en Liberté, Monastère Royal de Brou, Bourg-en-Bresse, France
  • OUIOUINONNON, le 24 Beaubourg, Paris, France
  • Printemps, Galerie Ceysson & Bénétière, Paris, France
  • Wildness. Wolf. Forest., Museum Villa Rot, Burgrieden, Allemagne / Germany
  • Jungle, Backspace, Los Angeles, USA

2019

  • Et les chimères se dévoilent à l’ombre d’une étoile, Galerie C, Neuchâtel, Suisse / Switzerland
  • PARÉIDOLIE, Galerie C, Marseille, France
  • Feux Follets, Galerie Duflon Racz en collaboration avec la Galerie C, Bern, Suisse / Switzerland
  • Jardinons les possibles, Ateliers des Grandes Serres de Pantin, Pantin, France - Curated by : Isabelle de Maison Rouge
  • GALERISTES, Galerie C, Carreau du temple, Paris, France
  • Éloge de la curiosité, Galerie Henri Chartier, Lyon, France - Curated by : Lisa Toubas
  • Transfigured., Diane Rosenstein Fine Art, California, USA
  • 1, 2, 3, SOLEIL!!, Le Mur, Expression contemporaine de l'art, Prieuré de Pont-Loup, France
  • Art Los Angeles Contemporary, Ceysson & Bénétière, Los Angeles, USA
  • Drawing Now, Ceysson & Bénétière, Paris, France
  • Art Brussels, Ceysson & Bénétière, Bruxelles / Brussels, Belgique / Belgium

2018

  • Physical Station, 4650 West Washington Boulevard, Los Angeles, USA - Curated by : Isabelle Le Normand
  • Essence Naturelle, Bains Douches de Laval, Laval, USA - Curated by : Mathias Courtet & Jérôme Tréguier
  • Less is More, Galerie du Crous, Paris, France - Curated by : Maya Sachwey
  • mind Over Matter, Mazel Galerie, Singapour
  • This is pipe show, The Old Arcade, 936 Mei Ling Way, Los Angeles, USA

2017

  • Vies d’ordures, MUCEM, Marseille, France - Curated by : Denis Chevalier & Yann-Philippe Tastevin
  • Golem! Avatars d’une légende d’argile, Musée d'Art et d'histoire du judaïsme, Paris, France
  • Drawing now – Focus Lionel Sabatté, Galerie C, Paris, France
  • Replay #3 – Best(iaire), Galerie Porte Avion, Marseille, France
  • Abstractions contemporaines, Galerie Sens Intérieur, Port-Cogolin, Var, France
  • Occitania Boulaga Ti !, Galerie Dupré & Dupré, Béziers, France
  • En toute modestie : Archipel Di Rosa, MIAM, Sète, France - Curated by : Julie Crenn
  • Benefit art auction, Rema Hort Mann Foundation, Nicodim gallery, Los Angeles, USA
  • Changesfivex, Galerie Biesenbach, Cologne, Allemagne / Germany
  • Luxembourg Art Week, Galerie Ceysson & Bénétière, Luxembourg, Luxembourg
  • Camera, Camera, Salon de Vidéos et d'Art contemporain - Galerie Porte-Avion, Nice, France
  • Chassé-croisé, Château de Champlitte, Haute-Saône, France
  • Zoocryptage, Crypte Sainte-Eugénie, Biarritz, France - Curated by : Clara Djian, Nicolas Leto, Philippe Djian

2016

  • Avec et sans s’tresses, Musée de Bourgoin-Jallieu, Bourgoin-Jallieu, France
  • L’arbre visionnaire, CACL, Lacoux, France
  • L’homme-éponge, Musée Passager, Île-de-France, France
  • Le temps de l’audace et de l’engagement, l'ADIAF, IAC Villeurbanne, France
  • L’éblouissement de la perte, Galerie Da-End, Paris, France
  • D’autres possibles, Pavillon Vendôme, Clichy, France - Curated by : Thomas Fort
  • Athanor – petite suite alchimique #1, CRAC Languedoc-Roussillon, France
  • Sade LA Stand with standing rocks, Benefit, Sade Gallery, Los Angeles, USA
  • Dépenses, Lab-Labanque, Béthune, France - Curated by : Léa Bismuth
  • Métamorphoses, Pornbach contemporary, Pornbach, Allemagne / Germany - Curated by : Natacha Ivanova
  • Human condition, The Hospital, Los Angeles, USA - Curated by : John Wolf
  • Nouveaux cycles, Salle d'exposition de Guyancourt, France
  • Paréidolie, Salon international du dessin contemporain, Marseille, France
  • Pan, Quartier Général, La Chaux-de-Fonds, Suisse / Switzerland - Curated by : Corinna Weiss
  • Contemporary art festival, Fernelmont, Belgium
  • Un autre monde, Galerie Agnès B., Paris, France
  • Art&Design végétal, Galerie Via, Paris, France
  • Pavillon des Sources, Triangle des Bermudes, France
  • Virage, Galerie De Roussan, Paris, France
  • Drawing Now, Galerie C, Carreau du temple, Paris, France
  • Comme dans un jardin, Espace à vendre, Nice, France

2015

  • Extrait d’une collection, Galerie des jours de lune, Metz, France
  • Autofiction d’une collection. Ramus del Rondeaux, Galerie Polaris, Paris, France
  • Le manifeste de l’arbre : carte blanche à Pascal Pique, Le Musée de l'invisible, Zabriskie Point, Genève / Geneva, Suisse / Switzerland
  • Who’s afraid of picture(s) 2 : le peintre et l’image, une liaison scandaleuse?, Centre d’Art contemporain : À cent mètres du centre du monde, Perpignan, France
  • À l’ombre d’Eros : l’amour, la mort, la vie, Monastère royal de Brou, Bourg-en-Bresse, France
  • Collection Philippe Piguet, une passion pour l’art, L'Abbaye, espace d'Art contemporain, Annecy-le-Vieux, France
  • Who’s afraid of picture(s)?, Beaux Arts, Grenoble, France - Curated by : Frederic Léglise
  • De l’art de se voiler la face, Galerie Maubert, Paris, France
  • Post Carbone : l’art contemporain accélérateur de la transition énergétique, Siège du Groupe La Poste, Paris, France - Curated by : Alice Audoin & Vanessa Vancutsem
  • FIAC – Parcours Invités d’honneur, Chambres à part 10, Laurence Dreyfus, Paris, France
  • Fernelmont Contemporary Art Festival 2015, Belgique / Belgium
  • Chapelle fifteen, Chapelle des Calvairiennes, Mayenne, France - Curated by : M.Courtet
  • Recto/verso, Fondation Louis Vuitton, Paris, France
  • Child care for all, France Inde Karnataka, Piasa, Paris, France
  • YIA Art Fair, Galerie C, Le Carreau du temple, Paris, France
  • YIA Hors les murs, Musée des arts et métiers, Paris, France
  • Cannibalisme<>Animalisme, Galerie Anne Perré, Paris, France
  • Biennale de Sologne, Chamont-sur-Tharonne, France
  • Furiosités, Galerie Frédéric Lacroix, Paris, France - Curated by : Julie Crenn
  • À distance convenable, Galerie Underconstruction, Paris, France
  • Bonjour la France, Seongnam Arts Center, Seongnam, Corée du Sud / South Korea
  • Pour mieux vous contempler demeurez au désert, Cité internationale des arts, Paris, France
  • Papiers dessinés, Galerie Da-End, Paris, France
  • Another summer of paper, Galerie Biesenbach, Cologne, Allemagne / Germany
  • De mineralis, pierres de visions, Institut d'Art contemporain, Villeurbanne, France - Curated by : Pascal Pique
  • Rêve Caverne, Art contemporain & préhistoire, Château-Musée de Tournon-sur-Rhône, Tournon-sur-Rhône, France
  • Engagements : collectionner / partager, Musée Sainte-Croix, Poitiers, France
  • Exposition de lancement, Revue Rendez-vous, Galerie RueVisconti, Paris, France
  • Miroir ô mon miroir, Pavillon Carré Baudouin, Paris, France
  • Rites de passage, Plateforme, Paris, France - Curated by : Sandrine Elberg
  • Cabinet Da-End 05, Galerie Da-End, Paris, France
  • La petite collection, Acte VIII, galerie White Project, Paris, France
  • Picturae // Prix Du Chassy(is!), Galerie Polaris, Paris, France - Curated by : Julie Crenn
  • Fragile, Galerie C, Neuchâtel, Suisse / Switzerland
  • Black out, Mazel Galerie, Bruxelles, Belgique / Belgium

2014

  • Le manifeste de l’arbre – Hors les murs YIA ART FAIR #4, Musée des Arts et Métiers, Paris, France - Curated by : Pascal Pique
  • Sur nos murs – 2e round, Galerie Association d’Idées, Marseille, France
  • Le thé et le vin vus par les artistes, Maison des Arts Pékin Yishu8 - Galeries Lafayette Paris Haussmann, Paris, France - Curated by : Jean-Paul Desroches
  • Chambres à part IX, La Réserve, Programme VIP FIAC, Paris, France - Curated by : Laurence Dreyfus
  • Sans tambour ni trompette, cent ans de guerres, La Graineterie, Houilles, France - Curated by : Julie Crenn and Maud Cosson
  • Pense-bête. Collection 1, Galerie De Roussan, Paris, France - Curated by : Sandra Aubry and Sébastien Bourg
  • Sur / Nouvelles Narratives, Fernelmont Contemporary Art Festival, Noville-les-Bois, Belgium - Curated by : Gustavo Urruty
  • Où est donc passé le réel ?, Chapelle de la Visitation, Thonon-Les-Bains, France - Curated by : Philippe Piguet
  • Le mur, la collection Antoine de Galbert, La Maison Rouge, Paris, France
  • *Des lucioles* Carte Blanche à Vincent Bizien, Galerie Maïa Muller, Paris, France - Curated by : Vincent Bizien
  • Le temps au temps, Carreau du Temple, Paris, France - Curated by : Lauranne Germond and Maëva Blandin (Coal)
  • Cabinet Da-End IV, Galerie Da-End, Paris, France
  • Il y avait une fois, MAC ARTEUM, Châteauneuf-le-Rouge, France - Curated by : Christiane Courbon
  • Anima, Galerie C, Neuchâtel, Switzerland
  • Beyond, Galerie Florent Maubert, Paris, France
  • REPLAY // séquence 1, Galerie Porte Avion, Marseille, France

2013

  • Nuit Blanche Mayenne – 4e édition, Le Kiosque, Mayenne, France
  • Spectaculaire aléatoire – 14ème édition de + si affinité, L'AFIAC • Fiac, Paris, France - Curated by : Patrick Tarres
  • Friends & Family, Galerie Eva Hober, Paris, France
  • La Belle Peinture 2, Phoenix Les Halles, Vacoas-Phœnix, Mauritius - Curated by : Colette Pounia & Eva Hober
  • Collection 10m2, Centre d'Art Bang - Espace Michael Snow, Chicoutimi, Québec, Canada
  • Au-delà du miroir, Le Parvis - Château du Haras National de Tarbes, Tarbes, France - Curated by : Magali Gentet
  • Tresses 13, dés-tresse et délacet treize, Musée des tresses et lacets, La Terrasse-sur-Dorlay, France - Curated by : Yves Savourin
  • De leur temps (4): regards croisés sur la jeune création, Nantes – Hab Galerie, Nantes, France
  • Chants silencieux, Vent des Forêts, Fresnes-au-Mont, France - Curated by : Pascal Yonet
  • Bruissements // Saison « Nouvelles Vagues » du Palais de Tokyo, Galerie Isabelle Gounod, Paris, France - Curated by : Léa Bismuth
  • Restons Courtois, Seoul, South Korea
  • La Belle Peinture 2, Palais Pisztory, Bratislava, Slovakia - Curated by : Eva Hober & Ivan Jančár
  • Animal Paradise, POPARTs (Plateforme Ouest Provence des ARTs visuels), Istres, France

2012

  • Les meutes – Katia Bourdarel & Lionel Sabatté, Galerie Porte Avion, Marseille, France
  • La belle peinture est derrière nous, Umetnostna Galerija, Maribor, Slovenia - Curated by : Eva Hober
  • La belle peinture est derrière nous, Lieu unique, Nantes, France - Curated by : Eva Hober

2011

  • J’entends un murmure insolite, Galerie Patricia Dorfmann, Paris, France
  • Contours, Galerie Le Violon Bleu, Sidi Bou Said, Tunisia - Curated by : Khadija Hamdi
  • Outre-Forêt #2, Le 6b, Saint-Denis, France
  • La belle peinture est derrière nous, Cankaya Art Center, Ankara, Turkey - Curated by : Eva Hober & Jean-Luc Maslin

2010

  • Aliboron & Cie – Quelques figures animales, Galerie DIX291, Paris, France
  • La belle peinture est derrière nous, Sanat Limani - Antrepot 5, Istanbul, Turkey - Curated by : Eva Hober & Jean-Luc Maslin
  • Vidéo-Salon Éphémère, Point Éphémère, Paris, France - Curated by : Pierre Courtin & Baptiste Debombourg
  • Quelques secondes roses, Galerie Patricia Dorfmann, Paris, France
  • Lignes de chance, Fondation d'entreprise Pernod Ricard, Paris, France - Curated by : François Bouillon & Bernard Moninot

2009

  • Ligne à ligne – Exposition de dessins France-Indonésie, Galerie Nationale d'Indonésie, Jakarta, Indonesia - Curated by : Michel Nuridsany
  • S X S dans R – Premier volet, CNAP Jeune Création - La Générale en Manufacture, Paris, France - Curated by : Adrien Pasternak
  • Arte Vidéo Night, Arte - Centre Georges Pompidou, Paris, France
  • I will find a title, K.U.K. gallery, Köln, Germany - Curated by : Pierre Courtin

2008

  • Xe International Call for young artist, Galeria Luis Adelantado, Valencia, Spain
  • Vidéo salon, La Générale en manufacture, Paris, France - Curated by : Pierre Courtin

2007

  • Soif d’aujourd’hui : jeunes vidéastes français, Musée d'Art Moderne et Contemporain, Saint-Étienne métropole, Saint-Étienne, France
  • Lionel Sabatté & Kyunghwan Kwon, ONEANDJ. Gallery, Seoul, South Korea
  • Power tower, Paris-Busan, Soul Art Space, Busan, South Korea - Curated by : KIM Mie-A, Argentinelee, Mathieu Marguerin
  • Vidéo salon, Galerie 10m, Sarajevo, Bosnia
  • Vidéoïsme #6, Mains-d'Oeuvres, Paris, France

2006

  • Virus Virus !, UNAgaleria, Bucarest, Romania - Curated by : Léonor Nuridsany
  • Virus Virus !, Sofia Art Gallery, Sofia, Bulgaria - Curated by : Léonor Nuridsany
  • Le petit Noël du Commissariat, Le Commissariat, Paris, France
  • Les dessous chics, Galerie underground - Galerie Claire Gastaud, Clermont-Ferrand, France
  • Fresh, Macao Museum, Macao, China - Curated by : Michel Nuridsany

2005

  • I Still Believe in Miracles – “Volet 1/2. Dessins sans papier”, ARC (Musée d’Art moderne de la Ville de Paris), Paris, France - Curated by : Laurence Bosse, Anne Dressen, Hans Ulrich Obrist, Angeline Scherf
  • Dis&Appearence, Kunsthalle Friart, Fribourg, Switzerland - Curated by : Sarah Zürcher
  • Collages, pressages, dommages, Centre d'art Aponia, Villiers-sur-Marne, France
  • Serendipity ou la productivité du hasard, Palais de Tokyo, Paris, France

2004

  • , Bétonsalon - centre d'art et de recherche, Paris, France
  • Nature Artificiel, Nuit Blanche - Bercy Village, Paris, France - Curated by : Soyoung Chung & Arnauld Colcomb

2003

  • De la racine à la feuille, Parc de Saint-Cloud, France
  • Dessins, Galerie en cours, Paris, France
  • Come in, Paris, France

2002

  • De toute manière, École Nationale Supérieure des Beaux Arts de Paris, Paris, France
  • Première vue, Passage de Retz, Paris, France - Curated by : Michel Nuridsany

Photo Credit: View of the Fragments Mouvants exhibition by Lionel Sabatté at the Bullukian Foundation, 2020 © Bullukian Foundation, Pauline Roset

Biography

Graduated from the Ecole Nationale Supérieure des Beaux-Arts in Paris in 2003, Lionel Sabatté received several artistic prizes such as the Luxembourg Art Prize in 2020, the Award of painting from the Del Luca Foundation in 2019 and received the Award from the association « Les Amis de la Maison Rouge - Fondation Antoine de Galbert » in 2018, the Drawing Now Prize in 2017 and the Beijing Yishu 8 Prize in 2011. His work has been the subject of numerous solo exhibitions in France and abroad (MAMC+ Saint-Étienne métropole in 2021, Château de Chambord in 2023) , incorporating several institutional collections.
  The sphere of living as well as the transformations of matter due to the passage of time are in the heart of Lionel Sabatté's work. For several years now, the artist has begun a process of collecting materials that keep the traces of an experience, a living: dust, ashes, charcoal, dead skin, tree stumps ... These elements are unexpectedly combined and the works thus created carry with them a delicacy but also a "disturbing strangeness", giving life to a hybrid bestiary in which creatures from the abyssal depths rub shoulders with small oxidized birds from islands, bears, wolves, emus, owls , but also unicorns ... Practicing both the painting, drawing and sculpture, Lionel Sabatté strives to create a dialogue between all his works in a permanent interconnection. His research on the mineral, the animal, gives access to us to a poetic works, sensitive, disturbing and that participate in a global reflection on our condition and the place we occupy in our environment, as evidenced by its installation / sculptures Meute de loup made of dust, presented in 2011 at the Natural History Museum in Paris. This piece has become an emblematic work for questions related to environmental issues. It was proposed to Lionel Sabatté in 2014 an exhibition at the Aquarium of Paris, which was particularly relayed by the press: one of the themes was to draw attention to the over-exploitation of resources maritime. A course in the city of La Rochelle on the theme of water and natural resources was then proposed to him. Finally, more recently, Lionel Sabatté has benefited of a personal exhibition at the Musée de la Chasse et de la Nature in Paris, « La sélection de parentèle », reflecting on the living and evolution. His recent work, some large oxidized bronze birds presented in 2019 in Lyon as part of the exhibition « Qui sait combien de fleurs ont dû tomber" (Nouvel Institut Franco-Chinois, Bullukian Foundation, Museums Gadagnes) and Toulouse through the exhibition "Lionel Sabatté: sculptures " (Centre d’art nomade) led him to redefine his relationship with sculpture and constantly reinvent his artistic practice.
  • LUXEMBOURG ART PRIZE - 2020

    Luxembourg Art Prize

    Luxembourg

    + more infos
  • FOUNDATION DEL DUCA AWARD - 2019

    Fondation Del Luca

    Paris, France

    + more infos
  • PATIO MAISON ROUGE AWARD - 2018

    Patio Maison Rouge, Demeure

    Paris, France

    + more infos
  • DRAWING NOW AWARD - 2017

    Salon du Dessin Contemporain

    Paris, France

    + more infos
  • Résidence Tour Saint-Ange / Colette Tornier - 2015

    Seyssins, France

  • Residence pARTage - 2014

    Institut français de Maurice

    Maurice,

  • Vent des Forêts - 2013

    Meuse, France

  • Yishu 8 Award - 2011

    Pékin, Chine